Iran Visa

  • How to apply for Iran visa?

    Irandoostan

Iran Visa

How to apply for Iran visa?
We are pleased to offer our services for obtaining maximum 30 days tourist visa which is extendable in Iran.
Visa issuance procedure: We can contribute in the issuance of your visa in coordination with Visa Department in Ministry of Foreign Affairs (M.O.F). After you fill in the requested information on the visa form (in two separate attachments for individual &group traveler) we transfer your visa application to M.O.F. This process takes 10 working days after sending application form to the mentioned department.
The visa procedures for American, British, Canadian and Australian citizens are longer as we need 20-30 working days. Your Visa Authorization as a reference number will be sent simultaneously to you and to the Iran consulate or embassy of the place which you applied for Iran visa. This Visa authorization is based on your application file at M.O.F, whereupon the Iranian Embassy will issue your visa.
Nevertheless, you have a free-hand in plan & programming your entire travel itinerary. Besides we are able to help you planning your journey with the least amount of restrictions possible and will do our utmost to remain flexible according to your needs.
you need to make all of your travel arrangements including accommodation, internal flights, and/or a private car & guide/driver throughout the trip in advance. The maximum duration of a tourist visa is 30 days. However, this is at the discretion of the foreign ministry bureaus around the country to extend your visa. Visas can be collected at any Iranian consulate or Embassy (consulate section) around the world even in the Iranian interest section in Pakistan Embassy in Washington DC. In the US. Please note, you need to inform us at the time of application, which country you wish to collect your visa.
Visa issuance for American and British passport holders is subject to particular regulations. For example, at the moment the Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs does not allow American passport holders to travel to Iran independently. Americans are required to travel on escorted tours; either as part of a tour group, or a tailor made tour for an individual. An exact itinerary, to which you must adhere, is compulsory.

Visa upon arrival
Citizens of the following countries can apply for fifteen days tourist visa for Iran upon their arrival in the administration visa office of Ministry of Foreign Affairs situated in Iran’s Imam Khomeini- Mehr Abad- Mashhad- Shiraz- Tabriz and Isfahan Airports:
Azerbaijan-Albania-Germany-Austria- Armenia-Uzbekistan-Spain- Australia- Slovenia- Slovakia-United Arab Emirates- Indonesia- Ukraine- Italy- Ireland- Bahrain-Brazil- Brunei- Belarus- Belgium- Bulgaria- Bosnia-Herzegovina- Portugal- Peru-Tajikistan- Thailand- Turkmenistan- China-Denmark- Russia- Romania- Japan- Singapore- Sweden- Switzerland- Syria- Saudi Arabia- Oman-France- Palestine- Finland- Philippines- Cyprus- Kyrgyzstan- Qatar- Croatia- Kazakhstan- South Korea- North Korea- Colombia- Cuba- Kuwait- Georgia- Lebanon- Luxemburg- Poland- Malaysia- Hungary- Mongolia- Mexico- Norway- New Zealand- Venezuela- Vietnam- Netherlands- India- Yugoslavia- Greece-Tunisia-Sri Lanka-Yemen-Algeria.

Required documents for visa application upon arrival:
In order to have your visa issued in Iran airport, the applier should have two-way tickets and the passport validity must be of minimum 6 months. The applier is also required to render one photo together with the visa fee for each attendant, and to complete the related visa forms.

  • The visa fee is different for each nationality. You can find out the amount you must pay, by emailing us at info@idt.ir

Iran Doostan Live Chat

)
    is typing...

    Fill in the form below to send us a message.

    Send Message Cancel